Name:Tudor Lodge, Western Road, Ashburton

Summary

17th century house with 19th century alterations, formerly known as: West End Cottage Western Road. Consists of a short range parallel to road, with a projecting front wing at right-hand end. To right of this is a short stretch of courtyard wall, linking up with a single-storeyed range (probably C19) at right-angles to road. 2 storeys (except for single storey range to right)

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows the house.

Tudor Lodge, Western Road. C17 or earlier with alterations, irregular 2 and 3 storey gabled house, parts slate-hung. Roof of old slates. Road front has 2 gables including one projecting wing with oversailing 1st floor. Garden front has gable above cove cornice. Some early sash windows with glazing bars. Interior has some c17 features. To west, 1 storey outbuilding linked by front stone wall.

SX7569 WESTERN ROAD 849-1/7/216 (South East side) 07/08/51 Tudor Lodge - GV II
Formerly known as: West End Cottage WESTERN ROAD.
House. C17 with C19 alterations. Rendered walls, some probably timber-framed; upper part of right side wall is slate-hung. Slated roofs. Rendered chimneys.
Consists of a short range parallel to road, with a projecting front wing at right-hand end. To right of this is a short stretch of courtyard wall, linking up with a single-storeyed range (probably C19) at right-angles to road. 2 storeys (except for single storey range to right). Left-hand section of front has been built out slightly: C19 doorway to left with sash window above (3 panes over 6 panes). Deep projecting eaves with dormer gable to left. Wing is gabled with jettied upper storey. Wood casement in ground storey, with thick glazing bars in upper part. 8-paned sash window in left side wall. Upper storey has C19 wood casements.
Interior: 1973 list says 'some C17 features'.