Name:Front wall of garden of The Hall, Ashburton

Summary

Gates, gate-piers and boundary wall. Probably early 19th century. Square granite piers with shaped tops. Iron gate (originally 2 gates) hung from a short stretch of railing at either side; decorated with St Andrew's crosses and ogee Gothic arches. Roughly coursed stone rubble wall, reduced in height since the 1973 list description when it was described as about 7 feet (2.1 metres) high.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• GATE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Front wall of garden of The Hall. Early 19th century, roughly coursed stonework 7 feet high with pair of rendered square piers of ornamental iron pedestrian double gates.

ASHBURTON - EASTERN ROAD (North side) Gate, gate-piers and front boundary wall of The Hall (Formerly Listed as: EASTERN ROAD Front wall of garden of The Hall) - GV II
Gates, gate-piers and boundary wall. Probably early C19. Square granite piers with shaped tops. Iron gate (originally 2 gates) hung from a short stretch of railing at either side; decorated with St Andrew's crosses and ogee Gothic arches. Roughly coursed stone rubble wall, reduced in height since the 1973 list description when it was described as about 7ft (2.1m) high.
Listing NGR: SX7600470130.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7670 EASTERN ROAD 849-1/6/87 (North side) 10/05/73 Gate, gate-piers and front boundary wall of The Hall (Formerly Listed as: EASTERN ROAD Front wall of garden of The Hall) - GV II