Name:Pittmoor farmhouse, Ashburton

Summary

Former farmhouse, now a private house. Probably early 17th century, superficially remodelled in the early 19th century. Painted stone rubble. Hipped slated roof. Large rendered chimney on rear wall to right. Two-room with centre passage, now leading to stairs at rear. Two storeys.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Pittmoor, Rew Road. 17th century, two storey, five windows, formerly 3-light casements, now with plate glass sheets. Stone with white rendering. Gabled, seated, porch. Massive, slightly projecting, chimney.
Interior includes massive "trunk" beams, wide fireplace with original head, windows with splayed jambs and seats, slate floor from penreckaquarry, wide boarded doors with wrought hinges on lugs, roof with massive principals with lapped collars.

ASHBURTON - REW ROAD Pittmoor - GV II
Former farmhouse, now a private house. Probably early C17, superficially remodelled early C19. Painted stone rubble. Hipped slated roof. Large rendered chimney on rear wall to right. 2-room with centre passage, now leading to stairs at rear. 2 storeys. 5 windows wide. Gabled porch with stone seats; mounting-block in front. C20 plain wood-framed windows. Lean-to with rounded corner to right. Interior: right-hand ground storey room has chamfered ceiling-beam with step-stops. Rear fireplace with plain wood lintel. Old plank door with strap-hinges. Upper storey not inspected, but 1973 list description mentions 'roof with massive principals with lapped collars'.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7570 REW ROAD 849-1/5/150 Pittmoor 10/05/73 - GV II