Name:Socket stone of wayside cross, Walkhampton

Summary

Socket stone of a medieval wayside cross, probably Yennadon Cross to the north-east, with socket-hole penetrating the stone and built into a wall near a gateway

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

'Stone cross (remains of)' shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s) map.

Breton, H. H., 1926 - 1927, Cross at Walkhampton, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV251923.

Socket stone in hedge at roadside to east of Dousland Farm. Part of a line of crosses between Buckfast and Buckland Abbeys.

Cross on the road to Princetown, built into a wall near a gateway, about half a mile from Dousland (Type A). A massive roughly square socket stone, with the square socket hole penetrating the stone. Possibly the "Yanedonecrosse" (Yennadon Cross) of the 13th century foundation deed of Buckland Abbey.

(26/07/1950) Socket stone 1.0 metre by 0.8 metres, socket 0.3 metres square.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Dousland to Rundlestone Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV249910.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 78, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Burham Farm socket stone at SX540691 stands at the entrance to Burham Farm, on the Princetown to Yelverton road, about one and a half miles north-east of Yelverton. This is probably the socket stone of the cross standing at Yennadon (see number 526), about a quarter of a mile north-east. Yennadon Cross was built into a wall on Burham Farm, in 1974 it was removed and re-erected at what is believed to be its original site. Probably the ‘Yanedone Cross’ of 1280. The socket stone is roughly square, with an oblong socket hole which penetrates the stone.
Socket stone 1.09 metres by 0.78 metres, socket hole 0.38 metres by 0.30 metres.

Point shown on modern mapping.