Name:Fremington-Tawstock Parish Boundary at Roundswell, Barnstaple

Summary

The line of the Fremington-Tawstock parish boundary at what is now Lauder Lane formerly coincided with a field boundary comprising an earthern bank about 0.6 metres high and 0.9 metres wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Parish boundary shown.

The line of the Tawstock-Fremington parish boundary to the west of Roundswell Farm coincides with field boundaries.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

The line of the parish boundary at Roundswell to the north of the A39 now crosses an area of industrial development. However, a large hedge is still visible running north-south from the southern end of Lauder Lane which appears to be the relict of a former field boundary which coincided with the parish boundary. The line is picked up in an extant field boundary to the south of the A39.

Griffiths, D. M., 28/06/1984, Fremington/Tawstock Parish Boundary (Personal Comment). SDV73017.

site visit 28th June 1984. Earthen bank circa 0.6 metres high and 0.9 metres wide on the line of the Fremington-Tawstock parish boundary (at SS54063154). There is a possible ditch, 1.0 metres wide on the west side although it has probably been recently recut.