Name:Boundary Bank, Westacott Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Boundary bank running broadly north-south recorded in 1977 in area due for development, surmounted by a modern field bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

12/07/1984, Boundary Bank (Personal Comment). SDV74416.

Site visit 12th July 1984. Feature still visible, although somewhat obscured by scrub and not seemingly continuing the whole length of the modern bank. Given its size, proximintiy to a bank and ditch and the relatively insubstantial nature of the Landkey-Barnstaple parish boundary it could be a precursor to the South Molton Braunton Hundred boundary.

Field boundary shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Thorpe, J. E., 1977, Features near Westacott Farm (Worksheet). SDV74415.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, Unknown, Development File No. 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV70860.

Site visit 16th February 1977. Boundary bank running broadly north-south surmounted by a modern field bank. A bank and ditch is visible at SS58003235.