Name:Pill

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=28/6/1984 (griffiths) about 100m ne of the old farmstead of pill (see ss53se/275), at the end of a track, is another farmyard, formed of cob and stone buildings, now mostly ruinous, ranged around a square. The farmer's wife remembers a "cottage" in the vicinity, recently bulldozed, whose site may lie just to the east of the farmyard, though not marked on the tithe map. The buildings and surrounding enclosures are called "little pill" on the tithe map, and may (though entirely unproven) have been a separate farmstead? (worksheet).

'little pill' is shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a group of adjoining buildings in a square yard at the end of a track from 'pill' farmstead (os).

Des=worksheet.

Des=tithe map in dro/(1842).

Ea/archaeological assessment of a proposed development area at larkbear near barnstaple/(2000)6,11/ea report 00.83.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Wessex archaeology/barnstaple western bypass:archaeological evaluation report/(january 2004)8, fig3/report ref:54511.001.

First recorded in 1390 as "the Pulle".

Unknown, 1999, Barnstaple Western Bypass Environmental Assessment. Archaeological Assessment and Planned Evaluation. Supplementary Report, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV347382.

Unknown, 1999, Barnstaple Western Bypass Environmental Statement Volume 1a, 50 (Report - non-specific). SDV347383.

Unknown, 1999, Barnstaple Western Bypass Environmental Statement Volume 1c, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV347384.