Name:Landkey-Barnstaple Parish Boundary at Newport

Summary

The modern parish boundary between Landkey and Barnstaple at Newport follows the line of the A381 between the Landkey Road and the junction with the A39. It formerly followed the course of the stream which now flows through modern housing to the north-west. The Landkey-Barnstaple boundary was once the Saxon Hundred boundary between South Molton and Braunton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• PARISH BOUNDARY (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD)

Griffiths, D. M., 02/07/1984, Landkey Parish Boundary (Personal Comment). SDV73801.

Site visit 2nd July 1984. There is not much to be seen at SS57263178. From about this point northwards the boundary is a stream contained within a ditch to the east of an overgrown bank. The boundary to the south has been removed and then enters private gardens. At SS57733227 the stream is embanked on the Landkey site, although not a substantial earthwork. Possibly a successor to the boundary bank visible at Westacott Road.

Map shows the parish boundary between Landkey Road and the railway to follow the meandering course of a stream.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1931, The Place-Names of Devon: Part One, Map (Monograph). SDV1312.

The Landkey-Barnstaple boundary was the Saxon hundred boundary between South Molton and Braunton.

Comparison between modern mapping and late 19th century mapping shows the stream to be still extant but that the Landkey - Barnstaple parish boundary now follows the A361 between the point where the Lankey Road goes over the A361, where the modern parishes of Barnstaple, Landkey and Bishop's Tawton meet, and the the junction with the A39. Beyond these points the boundary follows its older line. The stream is now surrounded by modern housing.