Name:Meadowside and Sunnymead, Belle Parade, Crediton

Summary

Pair of early 19th century houses overlooking Newcombes Meadow. Three storey symmetrical two window front, with a continuous five-bay verandah, and two storey rear service wing containing kitchens.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Early 19th century pair. Stucco front, overlooking Newcombes Meadow, 3 storey 2 windows, with cast iron verandah, flush frame sash windows with glazing bars, north, and 2 tall narrow arched staircase windows. Slates, massive centre chimney. Wide eaves, south, and recessed sash windows with glazing bars.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 1976, Untitled Source, Film 185 (Ground Photograph). SDV350781.

Pair of adjoining houses in single occupation at time of survey (1990) Probably 1850s.Stuccoed and blocked out, outer returns slate-hung; gabled slate roof;axial stacks with brick shaft.
Plan: T-plan block with a pair of mirror plan houses, each with a 3-storey main block 1-room wide, one room deep and a 2-storey rear service wing divided between the 2 houses, containing the kitchens. Outer rear projections, probably for lavatories or closets.
Exterior: 3 storeys, rear wing 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2 window front(south) with a continuous 5-bay verandah with a lean-to lead roof on reeded posts (centre and right hand posts replaced). 4-panel front doors to left and right, the top panels glazed, overlights with geometric glazing bars. Doorcases with panelled reveals, left hand (east) house has plain, reveals, possibly boarded over the original. Each house has a pair of high transomed French windows towards the centre with glazing bars. Each house has one first floor 16-pane sash and one second floor 4/8-pane sash. The left return has one C20 second floor sash and one C20 first floor sash, glazed to match those on the front. Brick garden wall to the right hand (east) house ramps down and is included in the listing. The rear elevations have notably long thin stair windows, 2 panes wide and 12-panes long, the stair cutting across the window, and original sashes. Gable-ended rear service wing.
Interior: Includes original joinery, plaster ceiling cornices, original marble and timber chimney-pieces and stick baluster stairs with mahogany handrails in both houses. The balusters of the left hand (west) house have been replaced with wrought iron and the stair has been altered on the ground floor of the right hand house. Some partitions have been removed. A number of good late C19 grates with tiled surrounds also survive