Name:26 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Shop with accommodation over, late 18th century front with possible earlier cob walling to rear. Ground floor has a probably early 20th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No 26, High Street. Eighteenth century altered, brick, painted, 3 storey, 2 windows, sash with glazing bars. Coupled brackets at eaves. Modern shop front. Formerly one composition with No 25.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, Figure 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the second year of the regeneration scheme.

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Recording at Nos 26 and 27 High Street, Crediton, Devon, 7; figures 2-5; plate 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV349992.

Nos 26 and 27 High Street were probably constructed after one of the fires Crediton suffered during the later 18th century. Fixtures and fittings of this date such as doors and staircases survived. There is clear evidence in the fabric of the building and roof structure that Nos 26 and 27 were constructed not only together, but also as part of a larger row of buildings, possibly extending from 22-28 High Street. A purpose-built water collection tank was uncovered under the kitchen extension at the rear of No. 26, and may have been part of the original design. It was constructed of red brick with a vaulted arch, and incorporated an opening on its western side with a projecting ‘chute’. See report for full details.

Shop with accommodation over. Late C18 front, with possible earlier cob walling to rear. Painted Flemish bond brick; slate roof; right end stack has brick shaft with old pots. Plan: Double depth plan, one room wide, with cartway to left. Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front. Roof with deep eaves with a moulded eaves cornice and paired moulded eaves brackets. 2 First floor early C19 12-pane sashes. 3 second floor 3/6-pane early C19 sashes, the left hand window over the cartway. Ground floor has a probably early C20 shop front with a moulded cornice above the fascia, canted plate glass shallow bay window to the left, recessed glazed shop door to right. Interior: Rear room includes some cob walling and exposed beam, may originally have been a workshop. First floor not inspected but may retain features of interest.