Name:60 and 61 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Pair of cob houses, partly thatched, early 18th century or possibly earlier. Building may predate fire of 1743.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 60 to 61, High Street. Early 18th century. Stuccoed. Steep slate roof with gabled ends, thatched rear facing slope of roof. Two storeys. Four windows, sashes with glazing bars. Two plain doors partly glazed.

Two houses. Early C18 or earlier, re-fronted in the early C19. Cob, the front elevation stuccoed and blocked out; asbestos slate roof on front pitch, rear of pitch partly thatched as is rear wing; end stacks with brick shafts. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3:2-bay front. No 60 has an early C19 recessed 6-panel front door, the upper panels glazed, with panelled reveals. 3 first and 2 ground floor early C19 12-pane sashes. No 60 has an early C19 doorway to the right with panelled reveals and a replaced C20 door. One ground and one first floor early C19 12-pane sash. Interior: not inspected but may have features of interest.This building may predate the 1743 fire of Crediton, suggested by the cob and thatch materials of construction.