Name:62 and 63 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Early 18th century cob house, now used as two houses and a shop, re-fronted and extended to rear in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Early, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Nos 62 and 63, High Street. Eighteenth century. Refronted late 19th century in red brick with white brick courses. Steep slate roof with gabled ends, rear slope of roof is thatched. Small paired brackets to eaves. Two storeys. Five windows, sashes with segmental white brick arches, glazing bars. Later 19th century double doorcase at centre with cornice and consoles, rectangular fanlights. Nineteenth or 20th century shop front at right hand with cornice. Roof over to right hand and in lower pitched. Included for group value.

House, now used as 2 houses and shop. Early C18, re-fronted and extended to rear in late C19. Cob, with Flemish bond brick added to the front elevation; thatched roof, replaced with slate on the front pitch; gabled thatch roof to rear left wing; late C19 rear wing with hipped slate roof. Left end and left lateral stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Overall U-plan. The C18 arrangement was a single depth main range with an early rear left wing at right angles to No 62. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front, 2 windows to No 62. The right end 1-window block is an addition with a lower roofline. The front is red brick with a band of cream brick below the eaves and a decorative band of stamped tiles on the front. No 62, to the left, has a late C19 doorway to the right with a recessed 4-panel front door with an overlight with margin panes. Doorcase has pilasters with incised fret decoration, a cornice on consoles and panelled reveals. To the left, the band of stamped tiles rises above a 16-pane C19 sash with a segmental arched head. 2 12-pane first floor sashes with segmental arched heads. No 63 has an identical doorcase adjacent to No 62. To its right, large, plate glass shop windows are canted in to a central glazed C20 shop door. The shop front has plain pilasters and a moulded cornice above the fascia. Interior: No 62 only inspected. Of the C18 phase a massive chamfered axial beam with runout stops survives in the rear wing, which also contains original parlour cupboards with fielded panels. First floor room front has an early C18 2-panel door with fielded panels. Roof of rear wing also C18, A-frame with through purlins. The collars have been removed but were formerly lapped and pegged onto the principal rafters. A C19 marble chimneypiece survives in the ground floor front room. This building certainly pre-dates the 1743 Crediton fire. Cob rear block probably built as a workshop - it was used as a slaughterhouse when a butcher's business was carried on in the shop.