Name:71 High Street, Crediton

Summary

House, probably late 18th or early 19th century. Two storeys, asymmetrical 2-window front with a passage to the right. One build with No 72.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 71 and 72, High Street. Eighteenth century. Stuccoed. Slate roof with gabled ends. Small paired brackets to eaves. Two storeys. Three windows, sashes with glazing bars, margin lights to two of first floor windows. Ground floor windows in later plain architraves. Similar architrave around central doorways with passageway between, rectangular fanlights. Brick chimney stacks.

House. Probably late C18 or early C19. One build with No 72 (q.v). Rendered; slate roof; stack with brick shaft. Plan: Double depth, one room wide with a passage to the right. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front, projecting eaves carried on moulded paired brackets; fascia below eaves. Steps up to passage entrance at extreme right, passage paved with stone; recessed panelled front door with an overlight alongside to the left, the doorway with a stucco eared shouldered architrave. Similar architrave to ground floor window left which is a late C19 2-pane horned sash with margin panes. First floor window left is a tripartite sash, the centre light altered to a timber casement flanked by 8-pane outer lights. First floor window right is a probably original early C19 12-pane hornless timber sash. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.