Name:Duke of York Inn, 74 High Street

Summary

Late 18th- or early 19th century building with late 19th century pub front and carriage doorway. Internal features of interest may survive on the first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1770 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Duke of York Inn" marked.

Duke of York inn, High Street. Eighteenth century. Roughcast. Slate roof. Two storeys. First floor two wide spaced sashes with glazing bars. Ground floor, carriageway on left with wooden pilasters and dentilled entablature, public house front on right with flat pilasters. Small paved brackets to eaves soffit.
Included for group value only.

Duke of York Public House, 74 High Street.
Public House. Late 18th- or early 19th century with late 19th century pub front and carriage doorway. Roughcast; slate roof; left end stack with brick shaft.
Plan: Double depth plan.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front; projecting sprocketted eaves on small paired brackets. Carriageway entrance to the left; to the right a symmetrical entrance to the bar with a central doorway flanked by windows. Door and windows framed by pilasters with reeded sections above the capitals and a moulded cornice; fascia below cornice angled inwards to the window recess. central half-glazed pub door with fielded panels aand a narrow overlight, door flanked by 2-light plate glass windows woth high transoms; front wall canted out below windows. The carriage entrance is flanked by timber pilasters with an entablature with a dentil cornice and boarded doors, one with a wicket. 2 widely-spaced first floor early 19th century 16-pane sashes.
Interior: Features of interest may survive on the first floor.