Name:75 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century house, probably used as a shop at one time. Two storeys, slightly asymmetrical two window front, with the front door slightly to left of centre recessed below a segmental arch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 75 and 76, High Street. Eighteenth century. Brick, No 75 painted brick, No 76 roughcast. Slate roof, No 75 has machine tiles. Two storeys. Three widely spaced windows, sashes with glazing bars. No 75 has fielded panelled door and segmental brick arch. No 75 has wooden doorcase with panelled reveals.

House, probably used as a shop at one time. Probably late C18 or early C19. Flemish bond brick, painted white; slate roof; stack has brick shaft with old pots. Plan: 2 rooms wide with a central entrance. Exterior: 2 storeys. Slightly asymmetrical 2 window front, 6-panel front door slightly to left of centre, recessed below a segmental arch. Ground floor window left a 16-pane hornless sash; ground floor window right an enlarged 6-pane sash, probably formerly a shop window. 2 matching first floor 16-pane hornless sashes. Interior: Not inspected.