Name:106 High Street, Crediton

Summary

House incorporating a shop, probably 1820s, perhaps a recasting of an earlier building. Three storeys, asymmetrical three-bay front with door to left of centre, and late 19th century shop window to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 106 High Street. Early/mid 19th century. Roughcast. Slate roof with gabled ends. Bracketed eaves cornice. Three storeys. Three windows, centre blocked, moulded architraves. Sashes without glazing bars. Ground floor 19th century shop window and doorway with pilasters, dentilled cornice, triglyphs over doorway, plate glass shop window inserted. Included for group value.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, Figure 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the third year of the regeneration scheme.

House incorporating shop. Probably 1820s, perhaps a recasting of an earlier building. Roughcast; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay front with regular fenestration. Front door to left of centre with a doorcase with plain pilasters with a moulded roundel below each capital; entablature with triglyph frieze; C20 glazed front door. Windows all have moulded architraves, windows in right hand bay wider than the others: 2 blind windows above the front door; ground floor window left re-glazed with a single plate glass pane. Other windows glazed with late C19 or early C20 horned 4-pane sashes. Shop window to the right has right end pilaster matching those flanking the front door and a matching moulded cornice. Window re-glazed in the late C19 with a segmental arch with an upward-curving transom with glazed spandrels. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.