Name:107 and 108 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Two shops with accommodation over. Probably late 18th century with mid 19th century shop fronts. Interior may retain features of interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1770 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

107 and 108, High Street. Eighteenth-/19th century. Painted brick. Slate roof. Modillioned eaves cornice. Three storeys. Three windows, sashes mostly with glazing bars. Two small 19th century shop fronts with segmental arched carriageway between. Included for group value.

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the third year of the regeneration scheme.

107 and 108 High Street.
Two shops with accommodation over. Probably late 18th century, mid 19th century shop fronts. Painted Flemish bond brick; slate roof; stack with brick shaft.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a central cartway between the shop fronts, which each have doors towards the centre. Cartway with segmental brick arch with a pair of plank doors with strap hinges. 3 first floor windows: originally 16-pane sashes but the centre and right hand re-glazed as 4-pane sashes in original embrasures. 3 second floor original 4/8 pane sashes. Both shop fronts are notably complete. Pilasters with sunk panels to left and right with a fascia board curved inwards at each end with a dentil cornice above. Recessed glazed doors with a single low panel and an overlight: number 108 retains lozenge panes to the overlight. 3-light transomed shop window alongside with a chamfered frame and moulded mullions. The transoms have been removed from number 107.
Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.