Name:109 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Early to mid 18th century house, three storeys, symmetrical three-bay front with a central doorway, and a late 19th century shopfront inserted to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

No 109 High Street. Eighteenth century, three storey, three windows, sash, with glazing bars, side windows are three-light six-panel door with panelled reveals, greek doric fluted columns to doorcase with patterned fanlight. Bracket eaves cornice. Keystones to flat arches of windows. Inserted shop front, left, with central entrance.

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the third year of the regeneration scheme. An old photograph of part of the north side of High Street shows the house prior to the insertion of the shop front. There were also cast iron railings to either side of the central entrance.

House, ground floor in use as shops at time of survey. Early/mid C18. Left hand side repaired and parapet rebuilt in 1989. Flemish bond brick; slate roof with sprocketted eaves; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: 2 rooms wide with a central entrance. Exterior: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a parapet above a moulded cornice with small brackets. Doorway in centre with a shallow porch with fluted Greek Doric columns and an entablature; reeded doorcase with a 3-pane overlight. Internal door behind has an overlight with intersecting glazing bars. All windows, except for the shop window to the left, have painted flat guaged brick arches with keyblocks. Ground floor window right a tripartite sash 12-panes in the centre, 4-panes to the outer lights. 2 similar first floor outer windows, first floor window centre a 12-pane sash, glazing bars missing from bottom light. Second floor outer windows 3/6-pane in the centre and 1/2 in the outer lights. Late C19 shop window to the left with a dentil cornice below the fascia and projecting shop windows canted inwards towards the central 2-leaf door which is half-glazed with a plain overlight. High transomed shop windows with moulded frames. Interior: The shop retains a moulded cornice. Remainder of house not inspected but may retain features of interest.