Name:143 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Shop with accommodation over, circa early 1820s, possibly with an earlier core. The ground floor has a late 19th century shop front with the remains of the late 19th century tiling in front of the door to the right. The former door to the left has been converted to a window.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 143 and 144, High Street. Early 19th century. No 143 stuccoed, No 144 roughcast. Slate roof. Paired brackets to eaves. Three storeys. Two windows. Sashes with glazing bars. Ground floor shop fronts - No 143 Victorian with fascia and consoles, No 144 modern with high fascia board. Included for group value.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, 10; figure 5; plate 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

Photograph shows 143 High Street, one of several target buildings for refurbishment in the first year of the regeneration scheme.

Shop with accommodation over. Circa early 1820s, possibly with an earlier core. Late C19 shop front. Stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof; left end brick stack. Plan: Small double depth plan, one-room wide. Exterior: 3 storeys. One-bay front. Slate roof with deep eaves on paired moulded brackets with a timber moulding below. This appears to match No 144 & 144A, adjoining to the right, but the rooflines of the 2 houses are different. First floor early C19 16-pane sash; second floor 4/8-pane similar sash. Ground floor has a late C19/early C20 shop front with heavy left and right granite pilasters with tooled rustication and reeded brackets below the fascia with round-headed finials. Recessed C20 half-glazed shop door to the right. Remains of C19 tiling in front of door. Shop window curves inwards to door: 2-panes with a moulded frame, sill and mullion. The front door to the left has a smaller version of the granite pilasters to its right. Door converted to window. Interior: Not inspected at time of survey but features of interest may survive.