Name:3 to 6 Market Street, Crediton

Summary

A terrace of four houses, now in use as commercial buildings, circa 1836, part of a substantial development centred on moving the market from the High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Nos 2 to 6, Market Street. Early to mid 19th century, adjoining Ship Hotel and in same style, three storey, red brick houses with patent stone architraves and dressings. Arched second floor windows with radial bars at heads. No 2 has Ionic doorcase, other doorways are round headed with rusticated jambs and archivolts. Part of lay-out contemporary with the market (1836).

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 2; photo 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

The Italianate detailing of these brickbuildings is exceptional in the context of a provincial market town.

Formerly Listed as: Market Street Nos.2-6 (Consecutive)
Terrace of 4 houses, now in use as commercial buildings. c.1836, part of a substantial development centred on moving the market from the High Street. Flemish bond red brick; slate roofs behind parapet; axial stacks with corbelled brick shafts. Italianate style. Plan: probably double depth, each house 1 room wide with an entrance to the left in a slightly projecting block. Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:2:2:2-bay front with a left end pilaster and platbands at first and second floor level carried out round the pilaster, as is the moulded cornice below the parapet. Each house is broken forward in the left hand bay, which is narrower, and contains the front door. Rusticated quoins to a round-headed doorway with panelled reveals and a 4-panel door with a fanlight with teardrop glazing. Above the front door a high-transomed small pane casement with margin panes; second floor round-headed sash window with spoke glazing bars. The right hand bay has a segmental headed recess around the window, which is a 12-pane segmental-headed sash with a moulded architrave. First floor window above is a 12-pane sash, also with moulded architrave; second floor window matches that in the left hand bay. Nos 3 and 4 are very complete. No 5 has a blocked door and has lost its fanlight. No 6 has a replaced door and a plainer fanlight with spoke glazing bars. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest. The market area development is surprisingly sophisticated for a small provincial town and the surviving buildings form an important group.