Name:8 and 8B North Street, Crediton

Summary

House and shop, probably 1830s or 1840s. Two storeys, asymmetrical four-window front with a shopfront to the left, a passage door in the centre, and a large arched carriageway to the right.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 8 and 8B, North Street. Earlier 19th century. Red brick. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four windows, sashes with glazing bars, segmental arches. Large 19th century double fronted shop and doorway, with pilasters and entablature. Segmental arched carriageway on right. Included for group value.

House and shop. Probably 1830s/40s. Flemish bond brick mostly with original pointing, right return slate-hung; slate roof. Exterior: 2 storeys. Deep eaves with a moulded cornice. Asymmetrical 4-window front. Large cartway to the right of centre with a segmental arched head and C20 plank doors. Unusually, the cartway has a fanlight with geometric glazing bars. Shop front to the left with passage door alongside to the right. The shop and door have a continuous fascia with a cornice and left and right plain pilasters. High transomed windows are canted in to the shop door. The windows have moulded frames and 2 plate glass panes each and 2 to the return, divided by a moulded mullion; 2-leaf shop door, each leaf with 2 panes above a low panel; overlight with margin panes. Recessed 6-panel front door alongside to the right with a deep overlight with margin panes. Inserted doorway to far right, with a half-glazed late C19/early C20 door. 4 first floor 16-pane sashes, the 2 right hand windows horned replacements. Interior: Not inspected but features of interest may survive.