Name:Union Terrace, Crediton

Summary

A row of late Georgian houses rising above the present main street. Union Terrace was part of the main street through the town before Union Road was cut through in 1836.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TERRACE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Union Terrace' shown.

Union Terrace. Part of old main street of the town. It rises above the present main street and the quite dignified houses are seen to advantage.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton, 157-162 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

A good row of late Georgian houses in Union Terrace, which was the main street through the town before Union Road was cut through in 1836.