Name:Rosemont, 2 Union Terrace, Crediton

Summary

Late 18th century house, now used as a hotel. Three storeys, symmetrical three-bay front, the outer bays bowed. The left return has a second floor cast iron balcony on brackets with a tent roof. Retains original joinery, marble chimney-pieces and staircase.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

No 2, Union Terrace. Late 18th or early 19th century, three storey, three window, rusticated stucco front. Two three storey bows with three-light sash windows with glazing bars. Bracket cornice. Returned round heads of bows. Entrance steps have curved iron balustrades. Doric doorway with iron balustrade over cornice. On return east, second floor canted canopied balcony on brackets, with cast iron canopy supports, and good trelliswork.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 5; photo 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

Photograph shows decorative ironwork to balcony.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

House, now used as hotel. Late C18. Stuccoed with chanelled rustication; slate roof; end stacks have rendered shafts with old pots. Plan: Double depth plan, 2 rooms wide. Exterior: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front, the outer bays bowed. Roof with deep eaves with moulded brackets below a moulded eaves cornice which returns to left and right. Left and right pilasters. Central doorway with steps with curved iron balustrades up to a 6-panel front door, bottom panels flush. Doric porch with fluted columns and entablature; 6-panel front door, bottom panels flush. Bows have curved ground floor tripartite sashes, the lights divided by stuccoed mullions with sunk panels with anthemion carving. 12-pane sashes in centre, 4-pane in outer lights. Similar first floor outer windows; 12-pane sash in centre. Second floor outer windows smaller tripartite sashes: 3/6-pane in the centre, 1/2 in the outer lights, central 12-pane sash. The left return has a second floor cast iron balcony on brackets with a tent roof the ends enclosed with timber trellis work in a Chinese Chippendale style. Interior: Retains original features: joinery (including panelled doors); marble chimney-pieces; dog-leg stair with a flat moulded handrail and slender turned balusters. One of a good row of large Georgian town houses in Union Terrace.