Name:4 Union Terrace, Crediton

Summary

House circa 1760, with some 1860s additions. 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with steps up to a central round-headed doorway. Numerous 18th century features include marble and timber chimney-pieces, plaster cornices and a fine mid 18th century open-well stick baluster stair.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 619127 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV339018.

No 4, Union Terrace. Probably late 18th century, three storey, three window, red brick front. Three-light sash windows at sides. Frieze at eaves level has fluting and medallions. Good doorcase with similar frieze, modified corinthian caps to three/four columns. Arched patterned fanlight.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 299 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Nos 1-5 Union Terrace are some of the best late Georgian houses in the town, set into the terraced slope. No 4 has a doorcase with Adamish capitals.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

House circa 1760, with some 1860s additions. Flemish bond brick; slate roof; end stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: L-plan. Service access via a cartway to the left. Main block single depth, 2 rooms wide with a central entrance. Rear left service wing.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with deep eaves and a moulded eaves cornice above a frieze of mutules and rosettes. Platbands at first and second floor level. Steps up to a central round-headed doorway with a 6-panel front door, the lower panels flush. 18th century doorcase with composite columns and an entablature with a frieze of mutules and patterae below the cornice. Panelled reveals; fanlight with patterned glazing bars. All windows original with guaged brick flat arches and some old glass. The door is flanked by tripartite sashes: 12 panes in the centre, 4 panes in the outer lights. Outer first floor windows similar; 12-pane sash in the centre. The second floor windows each have have their upper tier of panes fixed and function as sashes only below the upper tier. They are also tripartite: 3/6 in the centre, 1/2 in the outer lights; centre window 3/6-panes. The rear elevation of the main block has a very tall round headed stair window, cut across by the stair. On the left return, with access from the cartway to the left, a panelled service door to the axial service passage.
Interior: Numerous 18th century features include marble and timber chimney-pieces, including marble chimney pieces to all the principal rooms and timber chimneypieces elswhere; plaster cornices; joinery including skirtings, panelled doors including 2 panel doors, shutters and panelled reveals to the windows. Especially interesting is the series of 18th century cupboards in the service passage, a rare survival. Fine mid 18th century open-well stick baluster stair with a mahogany handrail and newels. 1860s encaustic tiling to the passageway. This is a fine 18th century house, very intact both externally and internally and one of a row of good Georgian houses on Union Terrace.