Name:5 Union Terrace, Crediton

Summary

House, circa 1740-60, incorporating fragment of an earlier building. Three storeys, symmetrical three-bay front, with a central front door flanked by canted bay windows. Possible remains of a 16th or 17th century ashlar wall adjacent to a small cloam oven on the end wall of the service wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

No 5 (Belstone House), Union Terrace. Late 18th century, three storey, three window, brick front, painted sash windows with glazing bars. Later bays added ground floor. Doric mutular wood doorcase with fluting and lozenges to frieze.

House. Circa 1740-60, incorporating fragment of earlier building. Front elevation painted Flemish bond brick on stone rubble footings, rear elevation partly local volcanic trap rubble, rear wing plastered, partly rubble and partly local volcanic trap ashlar. Slate roof; end stacks and lateral stack to rear wing with brick shafts. Plan: L-plan. Main block single depth, 2 rooms wide with a central entrance into a passage; rear left service wing. Exterior: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with deep boxed eaves. Central 6-panel front door, the lower panels flush with an 18th century doorcase with reeded pilasters and a entablature with a frieze of mutules and lozenges with moulded brackets below the cornice. The door is flanked by probably mid 19th century canted bay windows with hipped roofs, glazed with 4-pane sashes in the centre and 2-pane in the outer lights. Below the windows in each bay are timber windows either to a cellar or to ventilate the floors. These have strap hinges and lattice iron grilles and look earlier than the windows: they may be 18th century and re-used when the bays were added. 3 first floor early 18th century 12-pane sashes with segmental heads and flush frames. 3 first floor 19th century windows with segmental heads, glazed with 2-light casements, 2 panes per light. The rear elevation of the main block has various 20th century timber windows including small-pane sashes. Interior: Numerous 18th century features include Italian marble ground floor chimneypieces; a timber eared chimney-piece on the first floor; plaster cornices; joinery including skirtings, doors with fielded panels and doorcases with masons' mitres, 2-panel doors, fitted cupboards; reeded doorcase with rosettes to ground floor room right. Good 18th century dog-leg stair off entrance passage with a flat moulded handrail and turned balusters. Plaster has been stripped off the end wall of the service wing revealing a section of ashlar volcanic stone rubble adjacent to a small cloam oven. The ashlar work suggests that this wall may be 16th or 17th century in part. This is a fine 18th century house, part of a good row of Georgian houses on Union Terrace.