Name:Dartmoor Railway Inn, Station Road

Summary

Public house, formerly a hotel, probably mid 19th century. Symmetrical three-bay front, with a rear right service wing and stable ranges forming the north and west sides of courtyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• RAILWAY HOTEL (XIX - 1830 AD to 1851 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Railway Hotel' marked.

Railway Hotel, Station Road. Said to be 1846, 2 storey 3 window, stucco front, ogee bracket cornice. Sash windows with glazing bars. Tuscan doorway.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12; figure 3; Appendix A (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Site 13: Railway Hotel.

Dartmoor Railway Inn and attached ranges round stable yard to the (Formerly Listed as: Station Road Railway Hotel)
Public house (formerly hotel) and ranges round the stable courtyard to the rear. 1830s, probably built on land owned by the railway and part of the same development as Taw Vale (qv), for which the land was bought by the Taw Valley Company in 1830 (information from owner). Probably volcanic trap, the front elevation stuccoed; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: L-plan, with a rear right service wing which forms part of the courtyard. The courtyard consists of stable ranges, the south range with accommodation over and a chimney stack. Exterior: 2 storeys and cellar. Symmetrical 3-bay front with pilasters to left and right, deep eaves with an eaves cornice and moulded eaves brackets. Doorcase with Tuscan columns and a cornice, C20 door. Original 16-pane sash windows throughout, 3 to the first floor, 2 to the second. The right return has a large round-headed stair sash window with glazing bars and margin panes. The inner return of the service wing is 2 bays with 16-pane sashes and a central doorway from the courtyard. The Courtyard ranges are mostly roofed with corrugated asbestos and iron. One stable adjoins the service wing, with original loft and stable doors. The range parallel to the main block of the hotel has a carriage entrance to the left, one stable door, a stable window with an arched head and Y glazing bars and a loft door and blind roundel. The range parallel to the service wing has 2 carriage entrances to the right with a stable door alongside to the left. Further left a doorway. The first floor has one 16-pane sash and 2 C20 windows. The rear elevation of this block is unrendered volcanic stone rubble with brick dressings and includes 2 original first floor sashes with flat herringbone brick arches. The gable end of this range has deep eaves with feathered bargeboards and steps up to a door. Interior: Ground floor of pub inspected. Moulded cornices survive, and panelled shutters. First floor said to retain original white marble chimneypieces. An important element in the group which includes Taw Vale. Probably part of a single development which includes the 4 gentlemens' villas at Taw Vale.

Department of Environment, 24/08/1989, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350806.

Dartmoor Railway Public House (formerly Railway Hotel)
The description shall be amended to read
Railway hotel, circa mid 19th century, probably circa 1851 when the Exeter and Crediton Railway was opened. Stuccoed. Asbestos tile gable-ended roof with modillion eaves cornice at front. Gable end stacks with short red brick shafts.
Plan: probably double depth plan with two principal rooms at the front and central entrance.
Exterior: two storeys and cellar. Symmetrical three-window front with corner pilasters and modillion eaves cornice. Large 19th century 16-pane sashes, the first floor slightly smaller, the centre first floor window is narrower 19th century 12-pane sash. Central doorway, the Tuscan doorcase with engaged columns and entablature, rectangular fanlight with glazing bars and glazed door. Rear elevation not inspected. Interior not inspected.