Name:Taw Vale Terrace, Station Road, Crediton

Two pairs of adjoining houses, including garden walls and stable blocks, probably mid 19th century.

• TERRACE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Taw Vale Terrace is not shown on the Crediton tithe map.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Taw Vale Terrace' marked.

Nos 1 to 4 (Taw Vale), Station Road. Built around 1830, 2 pairs of 2 storey stucco houses, 3 windows each house, sash, with glazing bars. Eaves brackets. Quoins, some rusticated, some with pilasters. Wood doric doorcases.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12; figure 3; Appendix A (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Site 12: 1-4 Station Road.

Two pairs of adjoining houses including garden walls and stable blocks, built together on land bought by the Taw Valley Railway Company in 1830 (information from the owner of No 1) and probably part of the same development that includes the Railway Inn. Local volcanic trap rubble, the front elevation stuccoed, the remainder roughcast; slate roofs; stacks with brick shafts. Each is L-plan, two rooms wide with a central entrance and a centre rear lavatory projection. Outer rear service wings at right angles roofed parallel to the main blocks. Two storeys. Each villa has a symmetrical three-bay east front with deep eaves carried on brackets. Each has a central Tuscan doorcase (matching the Railway Inn, part of the same development) with panelled reveals and steps up to six-panel front doors. Original sash windows throughout, 16-pane except for first floor centre, which is 12-pane. The outer returns with two gables are also very complete with original sash windows and panelled doors to the services with doorcases with pilasters and flat porch hoods. Rear centre stair windows, cut across by the stair are small-pane with margin glazing. The enclosed rear service yards are also very complete with tall unrendered local volcanic trap walls with rear doorways which lead to the walled rear gardens, each with a doorway off Four Mills Lane. Two stable blocks adjoin the service wings of Nos 2 and 3 at the rear. They are roofed parallel to the carriageway, each with a carriage door and two loft doors over. The carriageway retains the remnants of pitched stone paving. Internally each villa was fitted out with slightly different details, some retaining original features. The survival of the overall plan of the development is particularly rare.