Name:Tavy Bridge

Late 19th century railway bridge over the estuary of the River Tavy.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1889 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

Tavy Bridge. Railway bridge over the estuary of the River Tavy. Partly situated in West Devon district. Circa 1889-90. Eight spans of iron bowstring braced girders on 7 pairs of iron- clad circular piers with pedimental caps. The iron bridge spans the deep-water channel. Either end, over the tidal mud is bridged with a stone viaduct of segmental arches, 7 at the south-east end and 2 at the north-west end. The Plymouth Devonport South-Western Junction Railway Company was formed in 1883 and this line from Lydford to Devonport was opened in 1890. The line was operated by the LSWR which had a small capital holding in the company. The LSWR eventually took over in 1922.

Tavy Bridge. Railway bridge over the estuary of the River Tavy. Circa 1889-90. Eight spans of iron bowstring braced girders on seven pairs of iron-clad circular piers with pedimental caps. The iron bridge spans the deep-water channel. Either end, over the tidal mud is bridged with a stone viaduct of segmental arches, seven at the south-east end and two at the north-west end. The Plymouth Devonport South-Western Junction Railway Company was formed in 1883 and this line from Lydford to Devonport was opened in 1890. The line was operated by the LSWR which had a small capital holding in the Company. The LSWR eventually took over in 1922.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 September 2016.
[In Name, Location and Description:-
Removal of “(that part in South Hams district)”
The following corrections/additions/deletions to the Description were made:-
“Partly situated in West Devon.” Was removed.
Numerals “7” “7” “2” replaced with words.
“pars of iron-clad” corrected to read “pairs of iron-clad”.
This text was added to the Description:-
“The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1309275. That entry was removed from the List on 22 September 2016.”
“This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 September 2016.”
The GIS triangle depiction was moved slightly from SX4502861487 to SX4502461499. Thus placing it on the parish boundary between Bere Ferrers and Bickleigh which passes through the building. The grid reference was removed from the Details text.]