Name:St Mary's Parish Church, Bickleigh

St Mary's church was largely rebuilt in 1838 but retains its medieval tower.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5346

• PARISH CHURCH (Unknown date)

Full description

A. L. R., 1920 - 1921, Armour, Helmets etc., in Devon and Cornwall, 92 (Article in Serial). SDV15405.

Over the Slanning monument hang 17th century helmet and gauntlet.

Copeland, G. W., 1942, Eleventh Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 125-6 (Article in Serial). SDV145407.

St Mary's parish church in Bickleigh. Drastic restoration 1838. West tower has embattled octagonal angle turrets surmounted by crocketed and finialled pinnacles. Similar design to those at Buckland Monachorum and Walkhampton. Polyphant font, pre-Norman. Later font of Elvan resembling in form an Elizabethan chalice. Slanning monument consists of reconstructed remains of a chest-tomb, sides blazoned with heraldry and bearing two recumbent effigies, probably with canopy. Other remains of 15th century church are the arches of the raised nave arcades, two porch doorways and part of the s porch and some pieces of window tracery.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 50 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Unbuttressed west tower with stair turret not at the corner, probably 13th century. The nave could originally be of the same date. Interior of nave and south aisle with type B piers and standard capitals. 18th century pulpit. Some old bench ends. Monuments to the Carews in the south chancel chapel.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV17562.

Gray, V., 1982 - 1986, Church (Worksheet). SDV341180.

Church in existence by 1288. In 1356, the vicars of Bickleigh were, in exchange for certain tithes, responsible for the upkeep and repair of the church. Recorded as in a dilapidated condition in 1836. Rebuilt 1838. Signs of older vaulted roof in bellchamber.

St Mary's parish church in Bickleigh. 15th century west tower, remainder largely rebuilt in 1838 by Charles Fowler for Sir Ralph Lope of Maristow. Restored again in 1882 by J D Sedding. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Slate roofs. Nave and chancel in one, north and south aisles with perpendicular style 3-light windows and 4-light east window. South porch. South doorway is 15th/16th century reused, moulded granite with 4-centred arch and cusped spandrels. Large 15th century west tower in three stages with set back buttresses to first two stages, moulded bare embattled parapet with gargoyles on north and south sides. Large slightly corballed corner turrets, crenellated and with crocketed finials. Two-light perpendicular ball openings. Polygonal stair turret at northwest of tower. Three-light prependicular west window over heavily moulded west doorway with 2-centred arch, quatrefoils in the spandrels and label. Interior: perpendicular 4-bay arches of 1838 with 4-centred arches and octagonal piers on tall bases. No chancel arch. 15th century tower arch. 19th century arch-braced cellar roof. 19th century benches with possibly earlier carved bench ends. 16th century font with crenellated octagonal bowl with carved flat foliage and bulbous stem. 12th century font of crude tub shape with zigzag carving. Monuments: Slanning 1599 and Sir Nicholas Slanning 1643, over south door. 19th century wall memorials to the Lopes family chiefly in north aisle, one to Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes of Maristow, 1831, by Westmacott the Younger. Ref: Builder, 1867, p761.

Gray, V., 1986, Untitled Source, 29 (Monograph). SDV340854.

Other details: No 196.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bickleigh Barracks to Woolwell Sewer Diversion, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340839.

Passmore, A. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring & Recording at St Mary's Church, Bickleigh (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338515.

Archaeological monitoring and recording undertaken during service trenching at St Mary's parish church in Bickleigh in 2006. No features or artefacts of archaeological significance were exposed.

Parish Church. C15 west tower, remainder largely rebuilt in 1838 by Charles Fowler for Sir Ralph Lope of Maristow. Restored again in 1882 by J D Sedding. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Slate roofs. Nave and chancel in one, north and south aisles with Perpendicular style 3-light windows and 4-light east window. South porch. South doorway is C15/16 reused, moulded granite with 4-centred arch and cusped spandrels. Large C15 west tower in 3 stages with set back buttresses to first 2 stages, moulded bare embattled parapet with gargoyles on north and south sides. Large slightly corballed corner turrets, crenellated and with crocketed finials. Two-light Perpendicular ball openings. Polygonal stair turret at north-west of tower. Three-light Perpendicular west window over heavily moulded west doorway with 2-centred arch, quatrefoils in the spandrels and label. Interior: Perpendicular 4-bay arcades of 1838 with 4-centred arches and octagonal piers on tall bases. No chancel arch. C15 tower arch. C19 arch-braced cellar roof. C19 benches with possibly earlier carved bench ends. C16 font with crenellated octagonal bowl wth carved flat foliage and bulbous stem C12 font of crude tub shape with zigzag carving. Monuments: Slanning 1599 and Sir Nicholas Slanning 1643, over south door. C19 wall memorials to the Lopes family chiefly in north aisle, one to Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes of Maristow, 1831, by Westmacott the younger. Ref: Builder, 1867, p 761.
Date first listed: 29th March 1960.