Name:Bayards Cove, Dartmouth

Summary

Waterfront group of 17th to early 19th century houses terminated on the south by Bearscove Castle. Important as almost the only unspoilt stretch of waterfront building and for its intrinsic charm.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• ROW (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Bayard's Cove shown, with the Custom House towards the north end and Bayard's Cove Castle at the south end. Map object based on this source.

Bayard's Cove. Waterfront group of 17th to early 19th century houses terminated on the south by the fortification known as Bearscove Castle, and on the north by ferry slip etc. Important as almost the only unspoilt stretch of waterfront building and for its intrinsic charm.

Devon County Council, 1975, Dartmouth - Walk about in the Conservation Area & Exploring Dartmouth and Kingswear, 35, 37 (Article in Monograph). SDV352452.

Described as 'a perfect quay' with cobbles bearing the date 1665 and an attractive group of 17th, 18th and 19th century houses, including the old Custom House. The Mayflower Stone commemorates the enforced stay of the Pilgrim Fathers for repairs to their ships, the Mayflower and the Speedwell. Used during filming of the BBC series The Onedin Line.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 328 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Bayards Cove, a charming sequence of waterfront houses with a cobbled quay in front.