Name:6 Bayards Cove, Dartmouth

Summary

House, now divided into flats, probably late 18th or early 19th century, with some 20th century alterations. Used as a Seaman's Institute in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • SEAMENS MISSION (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

No 6, Bayard's Cove. Former Seamen's Institute. Early 19th century, 3 storey and attic, gabled dormer, 2 window house with arched entrance and patterned radial bar fanlight. 1st floor cast iron balcony. Peardrop cornice, stucco, lined and painted. Doorcase with consoles, 9-panel door, and panelled reveals.

Keane, W. G., 1991, Dartmouth Cottage Hospital, 3 (Pamphlet). SDV341313.

Building shown on late 19th or early 20th century photograph next to the Cottage Hospital with 'Institute' shown at roof level, 'Missions to Seamen' shown at first floor level and 'Shipping Gazette' shown at ground floor level.

Formerly known as: Bayard's Cove Mission. House, now divided into flats. Probably late 18th/early 19th century with some 20th century alterations. Plastered stone rubble, possibly with brick dressings; right end stacks with brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: One room wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; 2-window front. Plaster is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Horned 12-pane sashes under low segmental arches. Taller first-floor windows share original cast-iron balcony ornamented with rosettes and anthemia. Round-headed doorway to left with timber surround; panelled pilasters and flat hood on console brackets. Panelled reveals to recessed 6-panel door under fanlight with elegant pattern of radial glazing bars. Timber eaves cornice with peardrop frieze to hipped roof containing front gabled dormer. Rear altered in 20th century to provide separate access to the flats. Interior: Not inspected but likely to be of interest. This house, which was the Seamens' Mission in the late 19th century and is one of a fine group of listed buildings on the old quay. (Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore: 1990-: PL.99).