Name:Water Conduit House, Bayards Cove

Summary

Water conduit house at the north end of Bayards Cove, probably 16th century, rebuilt in 1857. Small building with a square-headed alcove at ground level for the water pipe and drain.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• CONDUIT HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Conduit at north end, Bayard's Cove. Inscription: erected by Fee-o-Fees of St Petrox AD 1857. Curved rusticated stonework, well placed at north end of cove.

Conduit at north end of Bayards Cove probably 16th century and rebuilt in 1857.

Trueman, M., 2000, Water and Sewage Step 3 Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Stone Built conduit head. Inscription in moulded cornice, 'Erected by fee-o-fees of St Petrox AD1857'.
Probably rebuild of 16th century feature.

Group value with two other examples in the town.

Monumental stone water conduit at the entrance to Bayard's Cove in Dartmouth.

Conduit approximately 2.5 metres to east of No 1 Bayards Cove. Water conduit. Probably 16th century, rebuilt in 1857 according to the inscription. Local limestone faced-up on the north side with coursed Bathstone ashlar. Water conduit facing north. Square-headed alcove at ground level for the water pipe and drain set in a wall of channelled rustication (most of the channels are cemented up). Recessed curving corners with panels and end pilasters of channelled rustication. Moulded cornice including an inscription recording the 1857 rebuilding of the conduit by the Fee-o-Fees of St Petrox.