Name:27-33 Clarence Hill and 30 Brown's Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

Terrace of five 19th century houses in a prominent position overlooking Dartmouth. Two storeys to Clarence Hill and 3 storeys to Brown's Hill, the ground floor having an arcade with heavy circular piers.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'St Clair's Terrace' shown.

Nos 27 to 35, Clarence Hill. Probably circa 1840 stucco terrace of 5 houses with 2 storeys to Clarence Hill, and 3 storeys to Brown's Hill. Brown's Hill front has arcade to ground floor with heavy circular piers and rusticated voussoirs, now altered and with later pebble dash. Label moulds.

Prominent terrace overlooking the town, circa 1840-50. Listing includes stone revetment wall to terrace above Browns Hill, surmounted by cast-iron spear-headed railings.