Name:Southfleet House, 24 Clarence Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century house with some 20th century modernisation. Three storeys, three window stone rubble front with red brick dressings.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House. Late 18th/early 19th century, some 20th century modernisation. Stucco front removed from stone rubble with red brick dressings; stone rubble right end stack and chimneyshaft with old pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, one room wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys; regular 3-window front. 12-pane sashes to the ground and first floors, and replacement horned 4-pane sashes to the second floor, all under low segmental brick arches. Round-headed doorway to recessed fielded 8-panel door under plain fanlight. Plain eaves to parallel gable-ended roof. Exposed right end wall shows 2 blocked windows. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.