Name:41 and 43 Clarence Street, Dartmouth

Summary

House, probably early 19th century with 20th century alterations. Three storeys and attic, two-window front with tall French windows and replacement iron balconies to the first floor and central doorway with unusual timber surround.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Includes 5 Undercliff. House, now converted to flats. Probably early 19th century with some 20th century modernisation. Plastered stone rubble; disused stacks; slate roof. Plan: double-depth, 2 rooms wide, with central front doorway. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; 2-window front. Central doorway has unusual timber surround, flat pilasters to pediment hood on shaped brackets; now contains 20th century glazed door. 12-pane sashes to ground and second floors and tall French windows with margin glazing and replacement iron balconies to the first floor (blind panel between). Moulded front eaves cornice carried on pairs of shaped timber brackets. Hipped roof and large flat-roofed dormers on all 4 sides. Wholly 20th century fenestration to rear, which is of 5 storeys. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.