Name:25, 25a and 26 Coombe Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Two houses and a public house, 18th and 19th century with some late 20th century modernisations and extensions. Probably originally an 18th century farmhouse, the rest built in the 19th century to serve the traffic from the nearby Floating Bridge ferry.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown, with small central rear wing and larger west wing at right angles.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Floating Bridge Tavern (P.H.)' shown.

Coombe Road, No 25, and No 26 (Inn). 18th century, 2 storey, stucco, slate roof, eaves soffit, four sash windows at first floor now with centre glazing bars only, and one blank panel. Stone, part with slate hung first floor. Canted first floor bay to No 26. No 25 has added square bay at ground floor and wide opening with modern windows above.

The inn with restaurant at No 26 is called Floating Bridge.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Dart Marina, Dartmouth, Devon, 8, site 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV344566.

Two houses and a public house. 18th and 19th century with some late 20th century modernisations and extensions. Stone rubble, partly slate-hung, all painted; right end and axial stacks with brick chimneyshafts and some old pots; slate roof, part has pierced crested ridge tiles. Plan: The right-hand 3-room section is No.26, the public house; small single-storey extension on right end and other extensions to rear - all 20th century. 2-room house adjoining (No.25); left-hand bay is No.25a, apparently converted in the late 20th century from a coachhouse or ancillary building. Exterior: 2 storeys; irregular 7-window front. First floor, which is slate-hung, has bay windows each end; a late 20th century one without glazing bars to left (No.25a) and a 19th century canted bay to right (No.26). Blind window left of canted bay. Remainder of first-floor windows are horned 4-pane sashes. Most of ground-floor windows are similar. Windows to No.26 now contain leaded diamond patterns. Doorway to No.26 behind 20th century glass-sided porch. Doorway to No.25 is a 19th century part-glazed 6-panel door behind a late 19th century flat-roofed timber porch. 20th century bay window to left. At left end, doorway to No.25a behind old carriage entrance, a segmental-headed arch. Interior: altered 20th century; partial inspection only. A straight joint in the front wall suggests that No.25 and the left bay of No.26 make up the oldest part - probably an 18th century farmhouse. The rest was probably built to serve the traffic from the nearby Floating Bridge ferry which was opened in 1831.