Name:28 Fairfax Place, Dartmouth

Summary

Former merchant's house, now shop with flats above, circa 1660, although parts may be as early as 1585. Three storeys and attic, one-window range to narrow frontage, with recessed shop front and doorway to side passage at right end.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XVI to XIX - 1585 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

28, Fairfax Place. Probably early 18th century, 3 storey and attic, slate roof, gabled casement dormers. Sash windows, at 1st and 2nd floors, with glazing bars. Stucco, lined and painted. 2nd floor band. Modern wood shop front, recessed. Way through, under, right.

Former merchant's house, now shop with flats above, circa 1660, parts may be as early as 1585. Various 18th, 19th and 20th century alterations. Mixed construction; party walls of stone rubble, front of plastered brick, rear may be timber framed; stack in left party wall with 17th century Dutch brick chimneyshaft; slate roof. Plan: Built end onto the street, 2 rooms deep with side passage along right party wall. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; one-window range to narrow frontage. Recessed shop front and doorway to side passage at right end, but each end there are fluted posts from late 19th century shop front and contemporary fascia above. Late 18th or 19th century stucco above (maybe over earlier 18th century brick or 17th century timber-framing). It is lightly blocked out as ashlar with plat band at second-floor level. Each floor contains central 16-pane sash window. Timber modillion eaves cornice. Hipped roof containing late 19th century gabled dormer. Interior: not inspected but likely to be of interest. History: This side of Fairfax Place was built up after the 1580s on land reclaimed from the estuary and thereafter Fairfax Place/Lower Street was one of the main trading streets of Dartmouth connecting the old quay at Bayards Cove with the New Quay around the present Boat Float.