Name:3 and 5 Ferry Slip, Dartmouth

3 and 5 Ferry Slip in Dartmouth built in the 19th century possibly with an earlier core

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ferry Slip (south side)Nos 1, 3, 5. Nos 5 and 3, three storey, stucco lined and whitened, 2 flush frame sash windows, with glazing bars, at each floor. Centre coupled entrances with 6-panel doors and divided fanlights.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Works, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV176861.

Pair of mid/late 19th century houses with possibly an earlier core. Plastered front on stone rubble at ground-floor level and timber-framing above; end stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts and pots; slate roof. Plan: mirror plan, each one room wide and double-depth. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Plaster front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Shared square-headed doorway containing 4-panel doors with overlights. Horned flush-frame 12-pane sashes. Plain eaves to parallel roof continuous with those of the adjoining houses. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. Built on a slip projecting into the river. This house forms part of a group of listed riverside buildings on Ferry Slip, Sunderland Terrace and Lower Street which also line the approach to Bayards Cove. Included for group value.