Name:Agincourt House, 27 Lower Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Merchant's house, now shops with workshop and flats above. Medieval origins, parts of the stone walls are possibly 14th century, but were rebuilt probably in the mid 17th century. Three storeys and attics, with stone side walls corbelled out to carry deep first-floor jetty.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (Built & Rebuilt, XIV to XVII - 1301 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

No 27, Lower Street. Probably 17th century or earlier, the only house left showing the old line of the demolished west side of Lower Street. Also important at entrance to Bayard's Cove. 3 storey, 2 window front with deep overhang at 1st floor, restored leaded casements, recessed shop with central entrance and glazing bars.

Devon County Council, 1975, Dartmouth - Walk about in the Conservation Area & Exploring Dartmouth and Kingswear (Article in Monograph). SDV352452.

Restored medieval merchant's house.

Agincourt House is a fine example of a merchant's house. Originally built in 1415 and restored for the visit of Charles II.

Merchant's house, now shops with workshop and flats above. Medieval origins; parts of the stone walls possibly 14th century, rebuilt probably in the mid 17th century; some 18th and 19th century alterations, restored circa 1930-40 and modernised again in 1990. Mixed construction; limestone rubble side and back walls, timber-framed front and crosswalls, some of it exposed, some plastered and some slate-hung; stone rubble stacks with rendered 19th century brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roofs. Plan: 17th century layout has front and back blocks with courtyard between and connected on the right (north) side by galleries at first and second floor levels. Original front-block stack in left sidewall, and rear-block stack in the rear wall. Courtyard, front and rear blocks now divided into small shops on ground floor. Exterior: 3 storeys and attics; 2-window first-floor range. Stone side walls corbelled out to carry deep first-floor jetty. 20th century timber shop front below has shop windows with glazing bars each side of central passage entrance. Projecting joists carrying the jettied first floor oversail a crossbeam (inserted in the 20th century), the front of which is carved with a repeating pattern in 17th century style; it is supported on a couple of large timber posts. First-floor level has exposed timber-framing. Only the outermost timbers are 17th century ogee-moulded with small panels and including end styles from 17th century windows. Rest is made up from old timbers and contains 20th century mullion-and-transom windows with diamond panes of leaded glass. Similar style and date to second-floor 17th century-style oriel windows; front is slate-hung at this level. Roof parallel to the street and contains 20th century front flat roofed dormer window. The building projects further into the street than its neighbours and contains 20th century windows with leaded glass; single-light window first-floor left has a frame apparently made up from reused carved timbers and both sides have a 2-light window with trefoil heads to the second floor. Interior: Most floors have joists of large scantling, mostly 17th century but some, like those to first-floor front which are ovolo-moulded, possibly reused or repositioned. 19th century replacements are easily recognised, eg. To rear block attic. Ground-floor level is the most heavily restored and, apart from the joists, original and introduced timbers cannot be easily distinguished. All ground-floor fireplaces are probably 19th century. Upper floors have good 17th century hooded fireplaces with shaped oak brackets to chamfered or ovolo-moulded and scroll-stopped oak lintels. A second fireplace, second-floor front, is from the second half of the 17th century, of Dutch brick with curving back corners and plain oak lintel. Front-block roof is a 19th century replacement but rear-block roof is 17th century, of 3 bays carried on A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars and threaded purlins. Other features are hidden, particularly the construction of the galleries. History: Agincourt House is a rare and relatively well-preserved survival of the 17th century gallery-and-back-block type of town house. It is the only house left on the west side of Lower Street on the medieval frontage. Road widening has removed the rest. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: p328).