Name:4 Market Street, Dartmouth

Summary

House with shop, circa 1830, three storeys, with elegant symmetrical bowed front. First floor has original tall sash windows with small cast-iron balconies.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 4, Market Street. Early 19th century stucco bowed front, stucco, lined and painted, with flank pilaster strips.3 storey, 3 sash windows, with glazing bars, at 1st floor, 2nd floor has blank centre panel in lieu of window. Ground floor side display windows and central double doors to shops.

House with shop to ground-floor front, circa 1830. Mixed construction; stone sidewalls and timber framed front, show fronts with stucco; front lateral stack in party wall and rear end stack with rendered brick chimneyshafts and some old pots; slate roof. Plan: House built end onto the street, 2 rooms deep with stair between. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front. Elegant front, bowed between pilaster strips, the stucco lightly blocked as ashlar. Ground-floor shop front with central doorway containing part-glazed double doors under plain overlight, single display window each side with top glazing bars and flanking pilasters with top scroll consoles. First floor has original tall 6/9-pane sashes with small cast-iron balconies. Second floor has 12-pane sashes, centre window blind. Very deep eaves with plain soffit and hipped roof with canted sides. Left side elevation to Union Street is 3 bays and includes some blind windows as well as 12- and 16-pane sashes. Central round-headed doorway with flat stucco architrave containing original panelled door and fanlight with patterned glazing bars. Round-headed ground-floor sash windows with the same unusual patterns of glazing bars to the upper sashes. Interior: Good original detail including open-string stick-baluster stair with mahogany handrail and curtail step. History: The area was developed in the late 1820s and 1830s on the site of the infilled tidal mill pool and contains a good group of early 19th century buildings around the Market Square.