Name:9, 11, 13 and 13a Ridge Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

Early to mid 18th century house, refurbished in the 19th century. Main block is two storeys with attic and half-basement, four window front with doorway at right end. To the right is a three storey bay with a large canted bay window to second-floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Park View House' shown. Map object based on this source.

Nos 9 and 11,Ridge Hill. Probably formerly one house, early 18th century, slate roof, cove cornice, brick, floor bands. Three storey. Four near-flush frame sash windows at second floor, now with centre glazing bars only. Entrance, up steps, at first floor, (road slopes steeply) door with fielded lower panels, glazed upper half, and divided fanlight.
No 13 (Elim), and No 13a, Ridge Hill. 18th or early 19th century, brick, painted, three storey, sash windows with exposed frames and now with centre glazing bars only, canted second floor splay, window at each floor, except first floor with two windows. No 13a is on the top floor. Both entrances at rear.

Map object based on this source.

House, now flats. Early/mid 18th century, refurbished in the 19th century, some 20th century alterations. Painted Flemish-bond red brick, some plastered stone rubble to rear; stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: front block built along the street, down the hill, with 2- or 3-room plan and, at the right (uphill) end another one-room section set back slightly from the main front. Main block is double-depth with former service rooms rear left. Main entrance to right of main block to a former cross passage. The right end section (Nos 13 and 13a) certainly has 18th century origins but the upper section was built in the 19th century. Exterior: 2 storeys with attics and half-basement, the right end bay is 3 storeys. Main block with a regular 1:2:1-window front of late 19th century horned 4-pane sashes. Basement and ground-floor windows all have low segmental brick arches and all, except ground floor left window, have projecting brick keystones. First-floor windows have flat brick arches. Left-hand basement doorway, to No.9, behind late 19th century lean-to porch; 6-panel door with faceted panels alongside a 4-light window with margin glazing and coloured corner panes. Main doorway at right end, to No.11, up steps from the road; brick segmental arch with keystone, like the windows, contains original bead-moulded frame and overlight containing probably replacement top-glazed 8-panel door. Plat bands at ground- and first-floor levels. Coved plaster eaves cornice. Roof in 2 sections; hipped section over right 3-window section containing a front flat-roofed dormer, and another section to left, gabled to right and hipped to left. All apexes have 19th century terracotta finials. Right-end one window front with same style to ground and first floors. Second-floor large canted bay window containing sashes without glazing bars. Deep eaves to hipped roof. Interior: Only a small part was inspected. It was mostly the result of 20th century modernisation but the basic layout and some of the joinery was original. There is, for instance, plain 2-height panelling along right side of the passage which is probably fielded on the other side (but is hidden). Some fielded panelling is exposed at the back end of the passage. More 18th century features are suspected elsewhere despite obviously extensive 20th century modernisation. Late 19th century cast-iron boundary railings with ornate spear-headed finials along the front between the porch and steps contains a gate at left end. Similar railings fencing the steps and platform to the main door. One of a good group of varied listed buildings at the bottom of Ridge Hill.