Name:14 Smith Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Two small houses, now united as a single house, probably 17th century, but somewhat disguised by 19th and 20th century modernisations. Jettied upper floors to Smith Street, Church Close front is superficially 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 14, Smith Street. Early 17th century, overhangs at 1st and 2nd floors, 3 storey, white rendering, flush frame sash windows at 1st and 2nd floors. Door with 6 fielded panels, modern window, ground floor, slate roof, hipped.

Two small houses, now united as a single house; the Smith Street end one probably with a ground floor shop originally. Date uncertain, both the Church Close and the Smith Street fronts suggest a 17th century date, but both are somewhat disguised by 19th and 20th century modernisations. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls, but plastered front and back walls are mostly timber-framed; left end and rear lateral stone rubble stacks but chimneyshafts not visible; slate roof. Plan: Smith Street block of one-room plan; rear block back to Church Close thought to have been a separate house with its own shop originally. Exterior: Front block is 3 storeys and lower rear block is 4 storeys. One-window front to Smith Street. Jettied upper floors indicate 17th century structure behind. The older plaster on the front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Former shop window rebuilt in the 20th century with small panes and glazing bars. Right-hand passage door down a step now contains a 20th century fielded 6-panel door. First floor has a pair of 12-pane sashes, and single example on second floor. Plain eaves to parallel roof which is gable-ended to right. The Church Close front is also plain, plastered and superficially 19th century. Another shop front to the ground floor, 4-panel door and small pane window with glazing bars. 12-pane sash windows to the upper floors, a row of 3 to the first floor, a pair on the second floor and a single one to the third floor. There are ovolo-moulded mullions between the first-floor windows which may be 17th century. Interior: Only ground-floor level was available for inspection at the time of survey. It was essentially the result of 20th century modernisation and no earlier features exposed. Nevertheless the structure, which is all hidden behind later plaster, is probably 17th century or even earlier.