Name:22 South Town, Dartmouth

Summary

Late 18th century house, three storeys, symmetrical three-window front with replacement tripartite sash windows, and a small sash window blocking the original front door. Courtyard to north screened from the street by a tall wall with a segmental headed arch.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Southtown House' shown.

South Town, Nos 22 and 23. Early 19th century 3 storey houses. No 22, 3 3-light windows at 1st and 2nd floors. Former doorway with sash windows in lieu, and entrance on return. No 23 canted splay bays through 1st and 2nd floors, glazing bars removed. Recessed entrance door with fielded panels, triple sash windows at ground floor.

House, now subdivided into flats. Late 18th century. Local stone rubble, plastered front lightly blocked out as ashlar, some original pegged slate-hanging to rear; end stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: 2 rooms wide, double-depth plan, with original central front door (now blocked and 20th century doors into north side). Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front. All replacement tripartite sashes without glazing bars except for the central ground-floor window which is even later, a small sash blocking the original front door. Timber modillion eaves cornice. Gable-ended roof parallel to the street. 20th century casements to rear and 20th century extensions. Interior: Only ground floor inspected. Some good original detail, including panelled doors, a moulded plaster cornice around the former entrance hall, and an overlight with Gothick glazing bars. The stairs have been removed, but more joinery and other detail is suspected on the upper floors. Courtyard to north screened from the street by a tall wall, stucco on stone rubble and brick. It contains a segmental headed arch and probably original double doors, panelled on the front with good ferramenta. Kitchen block to rear with lateral stack, now raised to 3 storeys.