Name:Ford House, 44 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Mid 19th century house, two storeys with basement and attics. Symmetrical two-window front to garden, with a central doorway to basement, ground floor has tall French windows onto a cast-iron balcony. Street front is blind except for front doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 44 (Ford House), Victoria Road. Circa 1830, stucco, 3 storey and attic, 2-light gabled dormer. 2 near-flush frame sash windows, at 2nd floor, with glazing bars. French casements, at 1st floor, and cast iron continuous ornamental balcony balustrade. Slate roof, hipped, wide eaves soffit. 6-panel door with fielded upper panels and window each side at ground floor. Flank pilasters.

House, circa 1840. Plastered stone rubble; front and rear lateral stacks, mostly disused, but one still has a plastered brick chimneyshaft with old pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, with entrance hall and staircase to left. Exterior: 2 storeys with basement and attics. Street front is blind except for the front doorway which contains a recessed part-glazed 6-panel door with vertical mouldings to the bottom panels. Garden front is a symmetrical 2-window range between end pilasters. Central doorway to the basement contains another 6-panel door, similar to the main door. Flanking 12-pane sashes with margin glazing. Ground floor has tall French windows onto a cast-iron balcony with ornamental balustrade. 12-pane sashes to first floor. According to the owner old photographs show this side with stucco Tudor-style hoodmoulds. Deep eaves with plastered soffit and hipped roof with gabled dormer incorporating pair of horned 4-pane sashes to garden front. Interior: Well-preserved with a large number of original features including a stick-baluster stair, marble chimneypieces, moulded plaster cornices and panelled doors. The road embankment forms the street side of the garden. It is revetted with stone and has ornamental cast-iron railings. This is one of a good group of houses dating from the second quarter of the 19th century alongside New Street (now Victoria Road) which was built in 1825 to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn carriages in and out of the town.