Name:35 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Mid 19th century house, three storeys, symmetrical three-window front with central recessed doorway. To centre of left return is a tall and narrow stair window from first to second floors.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Nos 35 to 43, Victoria Road. Early 19th century. Rendered. 3 storeys and attics, 3 windows each, sashes with glazing bars mostly. Some panelled doors. Slate roof.

Department of Environment, 1991, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350987.

The entry for Victoria Road (south side) Nos 35 to 43 (odd) shall be amended to read 'Victoria Road (south side) Nos 35 to 41 (odd)'.

House, mid 19th century. Plastered stone rubble; end stacks with rendered chimneyshafts and some old pots; hipped slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, 2 rooms wide with central entrance hall. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front, plastered. Ground floor has central recessed doorway containing original 3/3 panel door under tall overlight with glazing bars. All front windows are horned 12-pane sashes, those on the first floor are taller than the others. Plain eaves and roof hipped to left. 3-window left return, although here windows towards front are blind and onto the stack. To centre, tall and narrow stair window from first to second floors and secondary doorway below. Towards rear, horned 4-pane sashes to lower floors, the bottom one in the middle of a tripartite sash, and second floor has original 12-pane sash. A 19th century stone plaque set towards the front is inscribed "Victoria Place". Interior not inspected. The house is one of a good group of houses and shops from the second quarter of the 19th century alongside New Road (now Victoria Road) which was built in 1825 to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn carriages in and out of the town.