Name:Warfleet House, Dartmouth

Summary

House built circa 1860-1880, in Victorian Gothic style, now divided. Two storeys with attics, an irregular 1:2-window front with a canted bay at right end and a square porch with a squat spire.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Warfleet House' shown as one large building incorporating Warfleet Lodge.

Warfleet House, Warfleet. Mid 19th century stone gothic mansion whitewashed. Two storey left block with battlemented parapet. Right block two-storey and attic with front gable. Mainly casement windows with cusped pointed heads.

The southern block now known as Warfleet Lodge.

House, circa 1860-1880, now divided. Painted stone rubble with Bathstone dressings; lateral and rear stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts and some old pots; slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Plan: Double depth house of irregular plan; left parlour built as crosswing projecting forward to front of projecting porch and corridor to large stairwell; left rear block with kitchen and services. Exterior: Victorian Gothic style. 2 storeys with attics. Irregular 1:2-window front. Stone windows. Left bay has ground-floor canted bay window, each face with a transomed 2-light arch-headed window with cusped early-Decorated tracery, each with gable over and large stone waterspouts to valleys. First floor has 3-light mullion-and-transom window with trefoil-headed lights, floating cornice above and trefoil light to gable. To ground-floor right, 4 transomed trefoil-headed lancets; floating cornice over with central higher section, and first-floor lancet and 3-light window, all with cranked-arch heads. Similar style to principal rooms on the side walls, including a canted bay at right end. Porch is square at ground-floor level with broaches to canted first-floor corners. Outer wall has pair of large square-headed windows to entrance lobby, the only windows to retain leaded glass. Above a quatrefoil panel containing a shield. Lancets to the corners. Front doorway a chamfered cranked arch with moulded surround containing a top-glazed door with margin glazing and bottom panels carved with 17th century-style ornament including linenfold, tracery and cartouches. Polychrome tiles in front of doorway. Porch has squat spire with cast-iron finial. Other roofs have gables with plain eaves. Rear blocks contain a variety of mostly 19th century windows including casements and some sashes with glazing bars. Interior only partially inspected. Good entrance lobby lined with 17th century-style oak panelling enriched with linenfold, cartouches and tracery, with scrolled vines carved round windows. Left parlour with ornate marble chimneypiece. Large open-well stair with relatively plain style. Right-hand front room has large 17th century-style beams, but chimneypiece here introduced. Adjacent billiard room now the separate Warfleet Lodge.