Name:Jubilee Clock, The Esplanade, Exmouth

The Jubilee Clock was erected in 1897 to commemmorate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• ORNAMENTAL CLOCK (XIX - 1897 AD to 1897 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

The Jubilee Clock Tower, Esplanade.1897. Architects Kerley and Ellis. Erected in commemoration of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. Ashlar, square plan, with tapered pyramidal roof sheathed in copper. Cornices below and above clock faces which are set in sandstone panel with marble corner columns. Chamfered corners to shaft below this. Base of tower has round arched plaque facing sea and elliptical arched doorway facing land. Moulded sandstone mutule frieze and cornice above. Roof surmounted by elaborate wrought iron finial with crown (damaged).

Jubilee Clock marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map,

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 12 (Monograph). SDV356721.

Mark Rolle was chief contributor.