Name:3 Northfield Road, Ilfracombe

Early 19th century detached house.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

Early 19th century, opposite Northfield House. Two storey 3 window stucco front. Later gabled dormer. Hipped slate roof. Sash windows. Doric porch with triglyphs. Rectangular fanlight.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Store Development at High Street, Ilfracombe, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342293.

Originally detached.

Smart, C., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks Associated with Construction of New Dwellings on the Site of Brayfield Hotel (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344701.

Detached house. Early C19. Stucco with slate half-hipped roof with crested ridge tiles, slab end stacks and central gabled dormer. 2 storeys and attic. 3 windows. Central entrance with Doric porch and C20 glazed door under an overlight. 12-pane hornless sashes. Interior not inspected. No.3 and Northfield House, Northfield Road (qv) form a group.