Name:Stone row 600 metres south-west of Penn Beacon, Cornwood

Summary

Very short double stone row with associated cairn south-west of Penn Beacon. Consists of two pairs of stones set to the south-west of the cairn, which was excavated in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE62

Full description

Spence Bate, C., 1872, Researches into some Antient Tumuli on Dartmoor, 549-553 (Article in Serial). SDV336926.

A short double stone row 24ft. long and nearly 2ft. wide consisting of two pairs of stones on the southern slope of Penn Beacon. To the north end of the row there is a cairn approximately 52 feet in diameter and 6 foot high. It was excavated in 1872, a cist was discovered, though the cap stone had collapsed at one end. Fragments of a wide mouthed jar were found and a slate implement, thought to be used for fashioning clay vessels.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 290 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Penn Beacon, lower slopes. A short double stone row 7.3 metres long and nearly 0.6 metres wide consisting of two pairs of stones on the southern slope of Penn Beacon. To the north end of the row there is a cairn approximately 15.8 metres in diameter and 1.8 metres high. It was excavated in 1872, a cist was discovered, though the Capstan stone had collapsed at one end. Fragments of a wide mouthed jar were found and a slate implement, thought to be used for fashioning clay vessels. Row number 9.

Stone row and cairn, Penn Beacon. A very short double stone row with two pairs of stones near the cairn.

(21/08/1977) SX 59526247. The cairn (MDV12909) stands at the north end of a double stone row which extends for 7.0m on a grid bearing of 213 degrees and comprises two pairs of stones, average size 0.6m by 0.2m and 0.4m high, set 1.4m apart.
There is no trace of further stones to the south where the ground has been eroded to form a large hollow. 1:10 000 Survey on P.F.D. Enlargement Survey at 1:100.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 191-3, 205, Map 52, Figure 52.14 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Penn Beacon S W stone row with the upper end at SX59526247 of 13.5 metres long. That the double row once consisted of more than just the two pairs is suggested by the tops of at least half a dozen more showing through the turf in line downhill. Others may be completely buried and there is no indication of its original length or number of stones. Three stones still stand, each 0.4 metres high. The fourth having already fallen by 1872.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Trowlesworthy stone row (Personal Comment). SDV139195.

Penn Beacon 1. As above. Other details: Notes in SMR.

Four stones are marked on the modern digital mapping.

The double stone row at Penn Beacon is one of the more unusual forms of stone alignment with an exceptionally large cairn situated at one terminal.
Of the two elements of this monument the large cairn is the visually dominant feature. It lies close to the head of a spring on the south-west slope of Penn Beacon. A short double stone alignment extends down the slope from its south side. A short double stone alignment runs for some 15 metres from a point 2.0 metres from the cairn and consists of four pairs of stones up to 0.4 metres in height, which stand in two rows 1.0 meter apart. The spacing is irregular and there may be stones missing; in its present form the row leads down the slope to end close to a spring head. Other details: SAM ID: 10785.