Name:Woodville, Heywood Road

Woodville, Heywood Road. Circa 1820-30, 2 storey stucco house.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17982.

Woodville, Heywood Road. Circa 1820-30, 2 storey stucco house. Impaired by later additions but garden front is good, 2 storey, 3 windows with paired ionic pilasters at quoins and centre pediment on engaged columns. Sash windows, some altered glazing at 1st floor, french windows below. Lower wing, left, with pedimented gable and parapet shaped to give the effect of acroteria, wall below with treatment of panels. Good ionic porch on road front has later room built over it. Interior: 6-panel doors ornamental iron balustrade to half-circular stair. At entrance to drive, ornamental iron gates with square rusticated stucco piers. Dated 19/02/1973.

Timms, S. C., 1978 - 1984, Northam Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346529.

Visited 27th February 1977 by David Richardson. Other details: Photos 199/3-12.

Timms, S. C., 1978 - 1984, Northam Development Control Consultations, 23/9; 199/9-12 (Un-published). SDV346529.